Skip to main content

Table 3 Results of classification for three groups, in a binary ‘one vs. rest’ classification setup

From: PepMusic: motivational qualities of songs for daily activities

 AccuracyPrecisionRecallF1
Calm
Rhythm Histogram (RH)0.8890.8760.9150.894
Rhythm Patterns (RP)0.8790.8690.8960.881
Stimulative Loudness0.7790.7340.8790.799
Stimulative Tempo0.7260.6840.8400.754
Danceability0.7360.7300.7530.739
Melody0.8280.7920.8910.838
Harmony0.6030.5900.6890.634
All except RH and RP0.8340.8010.8910.843
All0.8860.8630.9210.89
Baseline0.4960.4960.4740.485
Vibrant
Rhythm Histogram (RH)0.8670.8740.8660.867
Rhythm Patterns (RP)0.8420.8150.8860.848
Stimulative Loudness0.7980.7690.8530.808
Stimulative Tempo0.7520.7490.7620.755
Danceability0.7280.7090.7780.741
Melody0.810.7870.8510.818
Harmony0.6270.6170.6680.641
All except RH and RP0.8440.8210.8800.850
All0.8540.8240.9010.860
Baseline0.4950.4960.4940.494
Intense
Rhythm Histogram (RH)0.8410.8110.8900.849
Rhythm Patterns (RP)0.8630.8260.9200.870
Stimulative Loudness0.8280.8130.8520.832
Stimulative Tempo0.7410.7190.7920.753
Danceability0.7190.6760.8450.751
Melody0.8170.7910.8640.826
Harmony0.6270.6310.6170.623
All except RH and RP0.8600.8440.8840.863
All0.8650.8550.8800.867
Baseline0.5010.5030.5050.503